Auction Lot: 35158364
End of Auction : 03 Mar 2021 19:12
Remaining time: 2021-03-03 19:12:00 GMT+01:00
Estimated Value : 40000-50000 €
Next bid 14000

Cradle of King Alfonso XII. Empire style, ca. 1856-1857.
Rosewood and ebony wood, gold carvings and bronze applications.
This exceptional piece is the cradle that Alfonso XII represents, and Isabel II gave her lover, Enrique Puigmoltó y Mayans, III count of Torrefiel and I viscount of Miranda (1827-1900).
Provenance: Important family of the nobility in Valencia.
Measures: 180 x 130 x 50 cm.

COMMENTS

Con autorización de exportación definitva por Patrimonio Histórico Español en fecha 20 de enero de 2017. Muy buen estado de conservación general. Presenta pequeños orificios en la zona del dorado indicando que en alguna ocasión tuvo xilófagos. Tiene dos partes faltantes en los extremos de la toldilla. Falta un rosetón en una de las peanas. Esta pieza puede verse en la sede de SetdartValencia, en la calle Cirilo Amorós 55

BID HISTORY

What is Auto Bid?  What is Auto Bid?
Bidding by Phone
+34-932 463 241

Any bid in the last 3 minutes increases
auction 3 minutes more !!