Auction Lot: 35216892
End of Auction : 03 Dec 2020 19:12
Remaining time: 2020-12-03 19:12:00 GMT+01:00
Estimated Value : 60000-80000 €
Next bid 18000

Attributed to ANTON VAN DYCK and workshop (Antwerp 1599 - London 1641).
"Virgin with the Child".
Oil on canvas. Relined painting in the first half of the 20th century.
It is presented in an important frame in carved and polychrome wood from the 18th century.
Provenance: Lord Howard Collection (Dukes of Norfolk family) in England, acquired in the 1850s, Parisian residence of a Spanish noble family until 1930 and later in Spain.
Measurements: 69 x 62 cm; 123 x 83 cm (frame).

COMMENTS

Procedencia: Colección lord Howard (familia duques de Norfolk) en Inglaterra, adquirida en la década de 1850, residencia parisina de familia nobiliaria española hasta 1930 y posteriormente en España. Reentelado en la primera mitad del siglo XX. Se presenta en un importante marco en madera tallada y policromada del siglo XVIII. Este lote forma parte de la exposición "Maestros italianos y flamencos" que tiene lugar en SetdartMadrid, situada en C/Conde de Aranda, 22.

BID HISTORY

What is Auto Bid?  What is Auto Bid?
Bidding by Phone
+34-932 463 241

Any bid in the last 3 minutes increases
auction 3 minutes more !!