Auction Lot: 35216783
End of Auction : 29 Oct 2020 18:38
Remaining time: 2020-10-29 18:38:00 GMT+01:00
Estimated Value : 45000-50000 €
Next bid 9500

WILLIAM ETTY (York, Great Britain, 1787-1849).
"Bacchanal ."
Oil on canvas.
Provenance: Possibly John Campbell, 2nd Marquis of Breadalbane (1796-1862), Taymouth Castle, Perthshire; Taymouth Castle, Scotland (according to a label found on the back of the painting); Anonymous Sale, London, Christie's South Kensington, November 18, 2009, Lot 22.
Work exhibited in York, York Art Gallery, “William Etty: Art and Controversy”, June 25, 2011 - January 22, 2012, no. 59.
Presents restorations.
Measurements: 110 x 142 cm; 132 x 165 cm (frame).

COMMENTS

Procedencia: Posiblemente John Campbell, segundo marqués de Breadalbane (1796-1862), Taymouth Castle, Perthshire; Taymouth Castle, Escocia (según una etiqueta que se encontraba en el reverso del cuadro); Venta anónima, Londres, Christie's South Kensington, 18 de noviembre de 2009, lote 22. Obra exhibida en York, York Art Gallery, “William Etty: Art and Controversy”, 25 de junio de 2011 - 22 de enero de 2012, no. 59. Presenta restauraciones.

BID HISTORY

What is Auto Bid?  What is Auto Bid?
Bidding by Phone
+34-932 463 241

Any bid in the last 3 minutes increases
auction 3 minutes more !!