Auction Lot: 35202039
End of Auction : 21 Jan 2021 18:15
Remaining time: 2021-01-21 18:15:00 GMT+01:00
Estimated Value : 10000-12000 €
Next bid 6000

RICHARD LINDNER (Hamburg, 1901 - New York, 1978).
"Contact", 1976.
Pencil on paper.
Work published in: W. Spies, Richard Lindner: Catalog Raisonné of Paintings, Watercolors and Drawings, Munich, 1999, p. 648, no. 2800 (illustrated).
Work exhibited at: Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, Richard Lindner, May-July 1977.
Provenance: Evelyn Hofer, gift of the artist.
Signed and dated, and dedicated 'to Evelyn R. Lindner 1976' (bottom right).
Measures: 52 x 35 cm; 77 x 60 cm (frame).

COMMENTS

Obra publicada en:W. Spies, Richard Lindner: Catalogue Raisonné of Paintings, Watercolors and Drawings, Munich, 1999, p. 648, no. 2800 (illustrated). Obra expuesta en:Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, Richard Lindner, May-July 1977. Firmado y fechado, y dedicado 'a Evelyn R. Lindner 1976' (abajo a la derecha). Procedencia: Evelyn Hofer, regalo del artista.

BID HISTORY

What is Auto Bid?  What is Auto Bid?
Bidding by Phone
+34-932 463 241

Any bid in the last 3 minutes increases
auction 3 minutes more !!