Auction Lot: 35206796
End of Auction : 15 Jul 2020 18:37
Remaining time: 2020-07-15 18:37:00 GMT+02:00
Estimated Value : 80000-100000 €
Next bid 19000

RAFAEL ZABALETA FUENTES (Quesada, Jaén, 1907–1960).
"Cat Night", 1958.
Oil on canvas.
Signed in the lower right corner.
Work exhibited in:
- Madrid, General Directorate of Fine Arts, Rafael Zabaleta, 1959, n. 14, illustrated in the catalog.
- Venice, XXX Biennale di Venezia, 1960.
Madrid, Club Urbis, 1961, n. 6.
Work published in:
-AA. VV., R. Zabaleta, Madrid, 1961, illustrated
Juan Eduardo Cirlot, The art of the 20th century, vol. II, illustrated p. 523.
-María Guzmán Pérez, Cataloging of Zabaletian artistic production, Granada, 1983, n. 420, pp. 721-722.
-María Guzmán Pérez, The painting by Rafael Zabaleta, Granada, 1983, p. 410.
-María Guzmán Pérez, Rafael Zabaleta. Catalog study. Oils and watercolors, ed. Jaén County Council, 2010, n. 428, p. 388, not illustrated.
Measurements: 100 x 81 cm; 124 x 105 cm (frame).

COMMENTS

Obra expuesta en: - Madrid, Dirección General de Bellas Artes, Rafael Zabaleta, 1959, n. 14, ilustrada en el catálogo. - Venecia, XXX Biennale di Venezia , 1960. - Madrid, Club Urbis , 1961, n. 6. Obra publicada en: -AUTOMÓVIL CLUB BRITÁNICO. VV., R. Zabaleta , Madrid, 1961, ilustrado -Juan Eduardo Cirlot, El arte del siglo XX , vol. II, ilustrado p. 523. -María Guzmán Pérez, Catalogación de la producción artística Zabaletiana , Granada, 1983, n. 420, pp. 721-722. -María Guzmán Pérez, La pintura de Rafael Zabaleta , Granada, 1983, p. 410. -María Guzmán Pérez, Rafael Zabaleta. Estudio catalográfico. Óleos y acuarelas , ed. Diputación de Jaén, 2010, n. 428, p. 388, no ilustrado. Este lote puede verse en la Sala de Setdart Barcelona situada en C/Aragón, 346.

BID HISTORY

What is Auto Bid?  What is Auto Bid?
Bidding by Phone
+34-932 463 241

Any bid in the last 3 minutes increases
auction 3 minutes more !!